This website is intended for general guidance only, not as a substitute for detailed research or the exercise of professional  judgment. The information herein provided is on an “as is” basis and Obidou makes no representations or warranties, express or implied. This information is not meant to diagnose, treat or manage any mental health condition. If you are concerned about your mental health, please see your primary care provider or go to the nearest hospital emergency service.

 

Obidou abides by PIPEDA Reviewed January 2019

 

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is the federal privacy law for private-sector organizations. It sets out the ground rules for how businesses must handle personal information in the course of commercial activity.

 

Our adherence to PIPEDA aligns with our acknowledgement that Obidou has an overriding obligation to ensure that any collection, use or disclosure of personal information must only be for purposes that a reasonable person would deem appropriate given the circumstances.

Obidou is responsible for the protection and fair handling of personal information at all times. This applies throughout our organization and in dealings with third parties. We believe that care in the handling of personal information is essential to continued consumer confidence and good will.

As such our policies align with the following obligations

Accountability

Obidou is responsible for personal information under its control. It must appoint someone to be accountable for its compliance with these fair information principles.

 

Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which the personal information is being collected must be identified by the organization before or at the time of collection.

Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

Limited Collection

The collection of personal information must be limited to that which is needed for the purposes identified by the organization. Information must be collected by fair and lawful means.

Limited Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Unless the individual consents otherwise or it is required by law, personal information can only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected. Personal information must only be kept as long as required to serve those purposes.

Accuracy

Personal information must be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as possible in order to properly satisfy the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguards

Personal information must be protected by appropriate security relative to the sensitivity of the information.

Openness

Obidou will make detailed information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information publicly and readily available.

Access

Upon request, an individual must be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information and be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to challenge an organization’s compliance with the above principles. Their challenge should be addressed to the person accountable for the organization’s compliance with PIPEDA, usually their Chief Privacy Officer.